Salamis Parhassus

The Best Place on the Internet to Find Salamis Parhassus

At Fluttertime, You May Purchase Beautiful Butterfly Art in Fine Wood Frames for any Occasion! Our Butterfly Displays Make Unique and Interesting Gifts!

You May Order Online or Call (877) BTR-FLYS
(877) 287-3597

Salamis Parhassus

By Fluttertime


Butterfly Displays
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

View Cart / Checkout


Scientific Name: Salamis Parhassus
Common Name: Mother of Pearl
Distribution: Peru, Columbia, Indonesia, Guyana, Suriname, Philippines and Brazil.
Origin: Philippines

Pearlescent Salamis Parhassus butterfly display to give as a gift to a special butterfly lover or for yourself to display on a wall in your home or office! These butterflies are mounted in a fine wood double-glass frame with glass on the front and back so you can also see the backside of the butterfly. Choose the fine wood that you wish to have your butterfly framed in by using the frame type selection box below.

Salamis Parhassus
SBD-012
6" x 6" Red Oak Frame
Only $49.99!

Customers who purchased this butterfly display also purchased one of our Real Framed Insects .
Quantity: Frame Type: Check out now
 


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Butterfly Displays

All of the butterflies used in our butterfly frames are inspected by the
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
and we never use endangered species. Each framed butterfly comes from butterfly farms located around the world mostly from ranching operations in South America, South East Asia, Africa and the Amazon River basin.

These butterfly farms provide the native peoples with an excellent source of income and prevent them from destroying the rainforest to clear cut land for cattle raising and logging.

For more information on how the farms are helping to revitalize rainforest habitat, please click on the
Butterfly Farms menu link.


Butterfly Picture Frames

Pages 1 2 3

Single Butterfly Displays

Pages 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

Single Moth
Displays

Pages 1 2

Real Framed
Insects

Pages 1 2 3

Butterfly Collection
Frames

Pages 1 2 3 4 5 6

Acrylic Butterfly
Boxes

Pages 1 2 3

Glass Butterfly
Domes

Pages 1 2 3

Butterfly Wing
Jewelry

Pages 1 2 3 4 5 6

Flying
Mobiles

Pages 1 2

Copyright - The Fluttertime Website for Framed Butterflies Art

 
Shopping Cart
 
Navigation
 
In The News
 
Butterfly Education